CARDIOLOGY MCQs pdf free download

0
22

CARDIOLOGY MCQs pdf free download. Q-1 A 62-year-old man is admitted to the hospital following myocardial infarction. Four days after admission he develops a further episode of central crushing chest pain. Which is the best cardiac marker to investigate his chest pain?
A. LDH
B. Troponin I
C. Troponin T
D. CK-MB
E. AST
ANSWER:
CK-MB
EXPLANATION:
By day four the CK-MB levels should have returned to normal from the initial myocardial infarction. If the CK-MB levels are elevated it would indicate a further coronary event
CARDIAC ENZYMES AND PROTEIN MARKERS
Interpretation of the various cardiac enzymes has now largely been superseded by the introduction of troponin T and I. Questions still however commonly appear in exams.
Key points for the exam
• myoglobin is the first to rise
• CK-MB is useful to look for reinfarction as it returns to normal after 2-3 days (troponin T remains elevated for up to 10 days)
Begins to rise Peak value Returns to normal Myoglobin 1-2 hours 6-8 hours 1-2 days CK-MB 2-6 hours 16-20 hours 2-3 days CK 4-8 hours 16-24 hours 3-4 days Trop T 4-6 hours 12-24 hours 7-10 days AST 12-24 hours 36-48 hours 3-4 days LDH 24-48 hours 72 hours 8-10 days

CARDIOLOGY MCQs pdf free download

CARDIOLOGY MCQs pdf free download
CARDIOLOGY MCQs pdf free download

Download Book

Please make a comment if the link is not working for you.
I appreciate your valuable comments and suggestions. For more books please visit our site.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here